BOURNEMOUTH HAYWARD SUNDAY LEAGUE ROUND UP 

SUNDAY LEAGUE

OCTOBER 10TH

Clean sweep for BHFL in County Cups

It couldn’t have been a better day for Hayward League sides in County Cup competitions with all four teams going through to the next round.     Pride of place goes to East Christchurch SSC who, despite having had a difficult start in Division One, gave visitors Boyatt Wood an 8-1 thumping in the first round of the HAMPSHIRE FA JOHN WARD SUNDAY SENIOR CUP.    Levi Ridealgh led the way with a hat-trick with Dave Midgley and Jamie Trimble adding two each while Dan Hancock weighed in with the other goal.

Bournemouth Athletic needed penalties to progress to the second round of the HAMPSHIRE SUNDAY TROPHY after finishing all square 2-2 against Old Boys Athletic thanks to goals from Luke Baker and Ash Damen.     The Bournemouth side won the penalty shootout 5-4.

Murilo Alvez struck twice when AFC Burton put paid to AFC Hill Head Red in the first round of the HAMPSHIRE SUNDAY VASE with Diego Galusni, Scott Downer, and Dan Howting adding one each.

Meanwhile, in the DORSET SUNDAY CHALLENGE CUP, Shane Stanley were 3-0 winners in their first round tie with Admiral Hardy thanks to Jamie Minett and a couple of goals from Kyle Spyers.

Eleven goal blitz from Abbey

Hundred per cent Abbey opened up a commanding six point lead at the top of DIVISION ONE when they blitzed Talbot Rangers 11-1.   Substitute Jamie Cooper notched a hat-trick with Luke Burbidge, Mickey Hubbard, and Josh Buck grabbing two each.   Max Wilcock and John Webb were the other Abbey marksmen with Marcus Cullen scoring Rangers’ consolation goal from the penalty spot.

Meanwhile Liam Holland’s goal for Alderney Manor was to no avail when Bournemouth Manor opened their points account with Brad Connell scoring both goals to give them the verdict 2-1.

Parkstone pair grab hat-tricks

Andy Pugh and Matt Knight both bagged hat-tricks when Parkstone overpowered NMO 8-3 in DIVISION TWO.   Dylan Bennett scored the other two Parkstone goals while Matt Hillyar, Liam Lavis, and substitute Aidan Lacey replied for NMO.

East Christchurch Athletic remain three points clear at the top of the table after Jayden Taylor, Jake Warry, Nick Magee and substitute Pat Correia ensured a 4-1 victory over Bournemouth Sports Mercury whose goal came from Ollie Bolton.

TGC were also 4-1 winners, going second after upended Scott V courtesy of Liam Carpenter, Josh Saul, and a couple of goals from Ollie Smith.   Joe Singer was the Scott V scorer.

Kirkfield and Rushmere share spoils

The top of the table clash in DIVISION THREE between leaders Kirkfield United and unbeaten Rushmere produced an eventful game.   Dani Mirto opened the scoring for Kirkfield midway through the first half after Rushmere had a goal disallowed.   Rushmere equalised through Jack Walter following a corner six minutes into the second half.   It was then Kirkfield’s turn to have a goal ruled out. They were left hanging on for a 1-1 draw in the closing stages however when they were reduced to nine men with Carlos Galvis getting a second yellow card and Deano Bashford going into the sin bin.

Pete Jones and Ocean Smith netted for Kraken Sports but AFC Stourvale move up to second place after just getting the better of them 3-2 thanks to Nathan Redwood and a couple of goals from Ben Sullivan.

Ayrton White’s hat-trick for AFC Wimborne was to no avail when West Moors had the upper hand 5-3 in the basement battle courtesy of Lewis Girvin, Jay Puleston, Ryan Goulding, and a couple of goals from Callum Clayton.

In the other Division Three game JP Morgan were 4-0 winners against Boscombe Celtic thanks to Luke Brown, Henry Scanlon and substitutes Elliott McDade, and Nathan Evans.

100% Rovers have the edge

DIVISION FOUR pacesetters Poole Rovers maintained their perfect record when Lewis Worrell’s brace and a goal from Charlie Shears gave them the edge 3-2 against Grange Athletic who replied with a couple of goals from Connor Doe.

Nearest rivals Boscombe Celtic Reserves also have maximum points and they poleaxed Bournemouth Poppies 6-0 through Alex Hawey, Carl Phillips, Jordan Picken, Carl Charman, and a couple of goals from Alex Rankin.

Poole Wanderers now lead the chasing pack after shading it 2-1 against Allegro Park Rangers thanks to Shaun Page and a Ryan Musselwhite penalty.   Ruben Fernandez was the Allegro scorer.

Broom sweeps Academy aside

Sam Broom swept Academy aside with a four goal blast when Woodville Wanderers upended them 5-3 in DIVISION FIVE.   Substitute Aaron Towers was the other Woodville marksman while Academy replied through Lloyd Wallen and a couple of goals from Sam Brian.

Forest United lead the table with maximum points after Louie Dacombe, Keiran Rudge, and Reece Miller gave them the verdict 3-2 against Wallisdown Wanderers who replied through Rhys Huggett and Zac Nicholls.

Alderney Manor Reserves are hot on their heels after getting the better of Bourne 5-3 thanks to Toby Williams’ brace and further goals from Matt Warden, Tommy Davies, and Matt Pursey.  

Ellis George nabbed a hat-trick in West Howe Reserves’ 6-1 triumph over Upton Sociedad with Lloyd Hemming and a couple of goals from Brandon Hamerston polishing off the visitors who replied through Reece Westwood.

Kebba Belajo netted for AJ but they went down again when P.T.L.C. upended them 3-1 through Jack Simpson and a couple of goals from Jordan Mann.

Warriors no match for big guns

Wessex Warriors became the latest cannon fodder for DIVISION SIX big guns Camerons Reserves who pulverised them 18-0, taking their goal difference to a massive 38-0 from just three games.   Fernando Da Silva plundered five with Ryan Ashford and Adam Louka bagging four each.   There were two apiece from Greg O’Mallo and Samir Bessalem with Stu Langrish and Troy Turner completing the rout.

Nick Thomas struck for pacesetters Southside Vipers but Parkstone Athletic toppled them 6-1 with goals from Louis McWilliams, Kyle Joyce, Storm Graham, Ryan Scadding, Jake Firth, and Davey Lucas to go second on goal difference to Camerons.

Adam McCelland and Declan Nailen netted for Woodville Wanderers but Rushmere Reserves were 5-3 winners thanks to Adam Lissenburg, Mike Sill, Taylor Wake, and a couple of goals from Josh Hill.

In the other Division Six game Edd Watts and Charlie King gave New Milton Borough the edge 2-1 against Nelson Athletic who replied through Nick Burton.

Honours even between leading pair

The leading pair in DIVISION SEVEN both emerged with unbeaten records intact when Joe Bennett and Jamie Reeks earned leaders Boscombe Celtic “A” a 2-2 draw with nearest rivals Muscliff Dynamos who replied through Lee Pearson and substitute Joe Syddall.

Tyler Bloor notched a hat-trick when Hordle Spurs Reserves gave Longfleet a 7-1 drubbing.   Alfie Bloor bagged a brace with Gary Parsons and an own goal completed Spurs’ tally while Alfie Allard scored Longfleet’s consolation goal.

Callum Rayner struck twice in Branksome Liberal’s 5-1 victory over Bournemouth Sports Lions.   Rob Quinn, Lewis Sherwood, and Shaun Mudd were the other Branksome scorers as they swept into a five goal lead before the interval while substitute Kaine Grayden scored Lions 71st minute consolation goal.

 

Previous Write Up's:

 2021-2022 Season

3rd October 2021

26th September 2021

19th September 2021

5th September 2021

12th September 2021

 

2020-2021 Season

Thursday 27th May 2021

Sunday 23rd May 2021

Thursday 20th May 2021

Sunday 16th May 2021

Thursday 13th May 2021

Sunday 9th May 2021

Sunday 2nd May 2021

Sunday 25th April 2021

Sunday 18th April 2021

Sunday 11th April 2021

Thursday 8th April 2021

Sunday 4th April 2021

 Lockdown 3

Sunday 20th December 2020

Sunday 13th December 2020

Sunday 6th December 2020

Lockdown 2

Sunday 1st November 2020

 Sunday 25th October 2020

Sunday 18th October 2020 

Sunday 11th October 2020

 Sunday 4th October 2020

Sunday 27th September 2020

Sunday 20th September 2020

Sunday 13th September 2020

 

 2019-20 Season

Lockdown 1

Sunday 15th March 2020

Sunday 8th March 2020

Sunday 1st March 2020

Sunday 9th February 2020

Sunday 2nd February 2020

Sunday 26th January 2020

Sunday 19th January 2020

Sunday 12th January 2020

Sunday 5th January 2020

Sunday 15th December 2019

Sunday 8th December 2019

Sunday 1st December 2019

Sunday 24th November 2019

Sunday 17th November 2019

Sunday 10th November 2019

Sunday 3rd November 2019

Sunday 20th October 2019

Sunday 6th October 2019

Sunday 29th September 2019

 Sunday 22nd September 2019

 

 

2018-19 Season

Sunday 5th May 2019

Sunday 21st Aprl 2019

Sunday 14th April 2019

Sunday 7th April 2019

Sunday 31st March 2019

Sunday 24th March 2019

Sunday 17th March 2019

Sunday 10th March 2019

Sunday 3rd March 2019

Sunday 24th February 2019

Sunday 17th February 2019

Sunday 10th February 2019

Sunday 27th January 2019

 Sunday 20th January 2019

Sunday 13th January 2019

Sunday 6th January 2019

Sunday 16th December 2018

Sunday 9th December 2018

Sunday 2nd December 2018

Sunday 25th November 2018

Sunday 28th October 2018

Sunday 21st October 2018

Sunday 14th October 2018

Sunday 7th October 2018

Sunday 30th September 2018

Sunday 23rd September 2018

Sunday_16th September 2018 .pdf

Sunday 9th September 2018

 Sunday 2nd September 2018

 

SEASON 2017-2018

M.A.Hart In-Excess Cup Final 9th May 2018

Sunday 6 May 2018

M.A.Hart Nicholas Read Cup Final - 30 April 2018

Sunday 29th April 2018

M.A.Hart Robbins Cup Final - 26 Apr 2018

Thursday 26th April 2018

Sunday 22nd April 2018

Thursday 19th April 2018

M.A.Hart Sunday Senior Cup Final 17 apr 2018

Sunday 15th April 2018

Lawrence A.Brivati Cup Final 12 apr 2018

Midweek 10-12 April 2018

W/E Sunday 8th April 2018

Sunday 1st April 2018

Sunday 25th March 2018

Sunday 11th March 2018

Sunday 25th February 2018

Sunday 18th February 2018

Sunday 11th February 2018

Sunday 4th February 2018

Sunday 28th January 2018

Sunday 21st January 2018

Sunday 14th January 2018

Sunday 7th January 2018

Sunday 17th December 2017

Sunday 10th December 2017

Sunday 3rd December 2017

Sunday 26th November 2017

Sunday 19th November 2017

Sunday 12th November 20176

Sunday 5th November 2017

Sunday 29th October 2017

Sunday 22nd October 2017

Sunday 15th October 2017

Sunday 8th October 2017

Sunday 1st October 2017

Sunday 24th September 2017

Sunday 17th September 2017

Sunday 10th September 2017

Sunday 3rd September 2017

 

SEASON 2016-2017

Sunday 30th April 2017

M.A.Hart Robbins Cup Final - 27th April 2017

Sunday 23rd April 2017

Hayward Cup Final - April 18th 2017

Sunday 16th April 2017

In-Excess Cup Final 13th April 2017

Sunday 9th April 2017

Sunday 2nd April 2017

M.A.Hart Lawrence Brivati Cup Final 30 march 2017

Sunday 26th March 2017

Sunday 19th March 2017

Mark Hart Sunday Senior Cup Final

Sunday 12th March 2017

Sunday 5th March 2017

Nicholas Read Cup Final 2nd March 2017

Sunday 26th February 2017

Sunday 19th February 2017

Sunday 12th February 2017

Sunday 5th February 2017

Sunday 29th January 2017

 Sunday 22nd January 2017

Sunday 15th January 2017

Sunday 8th January 2017

Sunday 18th December 2016

Sunday 11th December 2016

Sunday 4th December 2016

Sunday 27th November 2016

Sunday 20th November 2016

Sunday 13th November 2016

Sunday 6th November 2016

Sunday 30th October 2016

Sunday 23rd October 2016

Sunday 16th October 2016

Sunday 9th October 2016

Sunday 2nd October 2016

Sunday 4th September 2016

Sunday 25th September 2016

 

SEASON 2015-2016 

Sunday 8th May 2016

Sunday 1st May 2016

Sunday 24th April 2016

Sunday 17th April 2016

Sunday 10th April 2016

Sunday 3rd April 2016

Sunday 27th March 2016

Sunday 20th March 2016

Sunday 13th March 2016

Sunday 6th March 2016

Sunday 24th January 2016

Sunday 17th January 2015

Sunday 10th January 2016

Sunday 20th December 2015

Sunday 13th December 2015

Sunday 6th December 2015

Sunday 29th November 2015

Sunday 22nd November 2015

Sunday 15th November 2015

Sunday 8th November 2015

Sunday 1st November 2015

Sunday 25th October 2015 - No Write Up

Sunday 18th October 2015

Sunday 11th October 2015

Sunday 4th October 2015

Sunday 27th September 2015

Sunday 20th September 2015

Sunday 13th September 2015

Sunday 6th September 2015